Thomas Foods International

Updated January, 2019

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Thomas Foods International website, http://www.thomasfoods.com.

Thomas Foods International is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Thomas Foods International is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to further Thomas Foods International customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to full name and contact details.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries and providing marketing support services. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Thomas Foods International takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this website.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future, we will only use data collected from the time of the policy change forward for our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Thomas Foods International reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the website.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Thomas Foods International reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

Thomas Foods International welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: +61 8 8165 5100

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy,
Thomas Foods International,
Level 2, 170 Fullarton Road
Dulwich SA 5065

E-mail: corporate@thomasfoods.com